Home |
   
     

HUD HUD at Marina Flisvos 13/Sep/05 (Click photos for big pics)

Photos taken by willawake with a Canon 20D

 

 
Note the green paint trim which is quite effective. The stern windows are an interesting feature. I assume the name HUD HUD comes from the Arabic name for the Hoopoe bird which was the messenger bird of the Prophet Sulayman in the Koran. To sight one is considered to be good luck.
 
     
 
 
LOA : 46.90 m
Beam : 8.60 m
Draft : 2.75 m
Built : 1994, Van Lent
Speed : 14.5 Knots
Engines : 2 x 905 BHP CAT
Naval Architect : De Voogt
Exterior Designer : De Voogt
Interiors : Larvor Interior Designers
Former Names : YEMOJA
     
| Back to top | email webmaster | site map |
| Back to top |
 
© Copyright 2005 yachtmati.com All rights reserved. Photographs may not be published web or print without prior permission.